Kimbosue's Blog has MOOOOOVED!

**As of November 9, 2009, please find me at my new home below.**

Some posts are pw protected, so for the super secret decoder pen....ahem... code, please email me at kimbosue2 AT hotmail DOT com.

This blog will remain open. The link is still tied to lots of IF blogs, groups, and websites. I hope someone can read through my journey and find hope and strength and know that there is a light at the end of the IF tunnel. Prayer is the key! I love all my IF girlies I met along the way, and I hope to keep your friendships going forward during this next chapter of Mommyhood. I hope to see you there!

Thursday, February 28, 2008

Labs & Leap Year!

So I went for my baseline lab work today. Checking for E2 and FSH. RE is considering the u/s I had on Monday sufficient and not having to do another today. WHEW - especially since they just officially changed my dx to infertility and now we pay for everything versus doing it through insurance. When I was checking out, she gave me a 20% discount. I was confused and asked why. She said well since your treatments are no longer covered by your insurance, but you HAVE insurance, we give you a 20% discount for paying in full. SWEET!

I also was supposed to pick up the schedule today i.e CD 5-9 of Clomid....then what? But all TWO of his "staff" called in today so there was a sub-nurse (for lack of a better term) filling in and she said she had no idea where they were stashed and maybe they could fax it to me tomorrow? PPPFFFTTT on that! I want to know what's planned for the next 2 weeks. I could be with child before March is up. How exciting is that???

Plus, I can't receive a fax tomorrow because we are leaving on our "It's-Leap-Year-So-We-Have-An-Extra-Day-So-Why-Not-Take-It-Off-And-Go-Out-Of-Town-Trip!"

Destination: will let you know when we get there!!

We talked about possibly doing the Texas Wine Country Trail. This crosses several wineries across 290 en route to Austin, but husband also said something about maybe driving south - Corpus? Who knows. It will be a blast I'm sure. And with him having just come out of a week long workshop (where he actually had to put on his big boy pants and drive in to the office), working all day long, (no breaks even for lunch) and me starting the Clomid on Saturday....we can use the distraction for sure!

**Update**
While I was waiting on the lab tech to start, I was reading over the paper the receptionist gave me that detailed what tests I was having done. It was testing for E2 (estradiol) and FSH levels. I got curious what this was used for and found this handy article about the Clomid Challenge Test (CCT) and apparently that is what I am having done! To quote from the article:

"The clomiphene citrate challenge test (CCCT) provides an additional assessment of ovarian reserve. It is performed by measuring the day 3 FSH and estradiol levels, the patient takes 100 mg of Clomid on cycle days 5-9, and her FSH is measured again on day 10. The test is abnormal if either the day 3 or day 10 FSH values are elevated or if the day 3 estradiol is greater than 80 pg/ml."
Hopefully I will be able to call and get the results tomorrow. I don't know if I can stand to wait all weekend long! :-)

1 nice things to say...:

BabyDust Diaries said...

hey cycle sista! I'm doing a CCCT too with IUI #4 (not likely) getting ready for IVF/ICSI #1 hopefully. Good luck to you! I'll be checking up on you.

blogger templates | Make Money Online